North Logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Crestwood Land Pty Ltd (hereinafter referred to as “Citimark”) and its affiliated entities is ensuring that your personal information is used appropriately. You should remain confident that the personal information entrusted to us by you, is treated with the highest degree of privacy.

Collection of Personal Information

It is possible the collection will take place in a variety of ways which is not exclusive and these may include:
The making of an enquiry by telephone or via the internet;
The completion of an application form for a product or service;
The provision of information in face to face meetings or consultations.

As a general rule, we will seek your consent to any collection, disclosure or use of your personal information by Citimark. This consent will most usually be required to be in writing as part of any application that you may make to us or any of our affiliates. However, Citimark reserves its right to accept your verbal consent from time to time as may be required in order to provide products or services to you.

Further, Citimark may imply that you have provided consent by reference to your conduct. Instances of this may include telephone calls that you may make to our offices for the purpose of making enquiries about our products and services. Should you have any concerns about how your personal information is dealt with, including the way in which it is collected, managed or maintained by Citimark, you may have regard to this privacy policy.

Citimark may use or disclose your personal information in a variety of circumstances. We may disclose your personal information where you have provided your consent to do so. This consent for the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly either in writing or verbally or may be implied from your conduct such as when you make an application for our products and further indicate that you wish to be provided with assistance in terms of finance.

There may be other occasions when we are required by law to disclose your personal information. Such examples may include the provision of your personal information to a court of law in response to a subpoena or the issuing of directions from another relevant authorised administrative body including, but not limited to, the various State Police Services in relation to any investigation they may be undertaking, the Australian Taxation Office or other similar bodies.

We may also need to disclose your personal information to parties outside Citimark, for instance, where a party is contracted to Citimark to provide administrative services or activities on our behalf. An example of a party outside Citimark to or with whom we may disclose or exchange your personal information and the reason for such disclosure, may include lending institutions in connection with any application for finance for the purchase of one of our products.

Citimark’s Statement of Privacy Collection

Citimark may collect, use and disclose the personal information required by this form for the purposes of providing information, products and services to you, facilitating our internal business operations and complying with legal and regulatory requirements. If the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide you with the services or information that you are seeking.

Personal information is recorded information or opinion that identifies you or by which your identity may reasonably be determined. For example, this includes things such as your home address, telephone number, name, employment details and the like.

Without your personal information, such as your name, address and other essential details, it is not possible for Citimark to conduct its business and accordingly, we will not be able to provide you with the full range of our products and services on offer throughout our various locations.

The Use of Personal Information

All personal information collected about you by us will be collected so that we may continue to operate our business by offering new unit, house and land products for sale together with associated financial products such as finance for the purchase of our products purchased through any of our offices.

Keeping Personal Information Up to Date

In order to efficiently conduct our business by providing you with our range of products and services, we need to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete.

We may at any stage in the course of our relationship, ask you to provide any changes to your personal information. However, you may also contact us at any time by getting in touch with the appropriate office to update your personal information or to tell us that such information is no longer accurate or complete.

The treatement of Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a particular kind of personal information that requires even greater care.

By way of summary, sensitive information can be information about any of the following:
Your political opinion;
Membership of a political association;
Religious beliefs;
Philosophical beliefs;
Membership of a professional or a trade association;
Membership of a trade union;
Sexual preferences or practices;
Criminal record;
Your racial or ethnic origin;
Health.

Citimark will only use or disclose sensitive information about you where we have received your consent to do so, it is provided for by law or where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim by or against us.

Security of Personal Information

Protection of your personal information is a priority for Citimark. As a result of Citimark’s concerns for the security of your personal information, we will take reasonable precautions to safeguard such personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The means that we will utilise to protect your personal information where appropriate may include, but are not limited to the following:
Entering into confidentiality agreements with employees and contractors and training and familiarising staff and contractors with legislative privacy obligations and our privacy policies and procedures;
Where appropriate, having stand-by systems and auxiliary systems to deal with anticipated and unanticipated major business interruptions;
External and internal premises security;
Restricted access to personal information;
Continued upgrading and overview of our information technology practices to prevent unauthorised computer access;
Further review and testing of technology employed by Citimark in terms of the provision of security.

Citimark will, when your personal information is no longer required for any of our business purposes, destroy the information or delete it from our systems.

From time to time, Citimark may be required by law to retain all or some of your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us. After the nominated time has passed, we will either destroy the documentation or delete it from our records. An example of such an instance may include reporting obligations imposed upon us by taxation legislation.

Citimark does not send personal information outside Australia unless it is authorised to do so by law or unless it is necessary to provide you with one of our many products or services.

Accessing Personal Information

You are entitled to request access to any of the personal information that we may hold about you.

Generally, a summary of the personal information held by us on you will include your name, address details, contact telephone number, the products and services you have purchased from us and where relevant, your financial details. You may make a request for a copy of your personal information by contacting the appropriate office, or visiting the appropriate office. With more detailed requests for access to personal information, Citimark reserves its right to charge a fee in order to cover the cost of the retrieval of the information and the copying and supply of it to you.

Generally, all requests for access to any personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and should be processed within thirty (30) days of receipt of the request. Occasionally, some requests for access may require longer than the thirty (30) day period, and this will depend upon the nature of the personal information being sought.

Occasionally, your request for access to personal information may be denied. Citimark will not always be required by law to provide you with access to your personal information.
Access may be refused in a number of circumstances. They include:
Where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you;
Where denying access is required or authorised by law;
Where the request is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.

In any event, denials of access issued by us or refusals to correct personal information where appropriate, will be accompanied by an explanation.

Is identification Required?

Generally speaking, it will not be possible for us to do business with you unless we are able to identify you. In many instances, such as when you wish to purchase a new unit, house or house and land product, your personal details will be required to ensure a contract of sale can be proceeded with.

However, Citimark is mindful of its obligations under the Privacy Act. Wherever lawful and practicable to do so, we will provide you with the opportunity to deal with us anonymously. This may, for example, include instances where you wish to ring one of our offices to make enquiries about current specials, package details, including finance terms, or price enquiries concerning our products or more general enquiries.

Contacting Us

Complaints

If you believe that Citimark has not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy, or is in some other manner in breach of its privacy obligations, you may lodge a complaint with us by writing to, telephoning or visiting the appropriate office.

If you cannot resolve your complaint at your local office level, you should contact the General Manager at Citimark’s Office in Queensland at

Level 16B,
Central Plaza One,
345 Queen Street, Brisbane QLD, 4000
Phone: 07 3002 6200

If you are not satisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may then elect to refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Access

Should you have a question about this Privacy Policy or you wish to lodge an access request for your personal information, you can contact us by writing to, telephoning or visiting the applicable office.

Disclaimer

While all details within the Citimark website have been carefully prepared and are believed to be correct, no warranty can be given either expressly or impliedly by the vendor or its agents. Intending purchasers must rely on their own inspections and enquiries. Photographs or artists impressions are for presentation purposes only and are indicative only. They should not be relied upon as an accurate representation of the finished product. Information is subject to change without notice.

 

Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the Website Terms and Conditions.

Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy